2008

2008 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 29 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesBarrett FranksEru Lyndon4/6 6/2 6/4
Mens DoublesBarrett Franks & Wharenui HaweraEru Lyndon & Mataroria Lyndon6/2 6/4
Womens SinglesTracey O'ConnorLuci Barlow4/6 6/1 7/5
Womens DoublesTracey O'Connor & Luci BarlowTaylor Douglas & Ashley Douglas11/6
Mixed DoublesEru Lyndon & Tracey O'ConnorQuentin Wallace & Luci Barlow9/4
Super Seniors 70+
Mens SinglesTamati Reedy Peter ThomasR/R
Super Seniors 60+
Mens SinglesJoe TamatiWhare Wharepapa6/7 6/2 6/1
Mens Singles PlateRichard CollierBarry TappDef.
Mens DoublesTamati Reedy & Ron FarrellJoe Tamati & James Barlow9/8
Womens SinglesMary DurhamViv RickardR/R
Womens DoublesMere Clark & Celia RaileyMary Durham & Viv Rickard6/1 4/6 7/6
Mixed DoublesJoe Tamati & Celia RaileyJames Barlow & Mary DurhamR/R
Seniors 50+
Mens SinglesDick Garratt Mohi Randall9/4
Mens Singles PlateGary OakesWalter Tawera 11/9
Mens DoublesMohi Randall & Walter Tawera Barry Bidois & Harry TawhaiR/R
Mixed DoublesDick Garratt & Desrae GarrattWalter Tawera & Raewyn McDonaldR/R
Seniors 30+
Mens SinglesQuentin WallaceWayne Douglas6/2 6/1
Mens Singles PlateIvan DouglasMark HansenDef.
Mens DoublesWayne Douglas & Ivan DouglasQuentin Wallace & James Molnar4/6 6/4 6/3
Womens SinglesLeona Davis-KayeTe Mana Rollo6/1 6/2
Womens Singles PlateWendy HihaViolet Bryers6/2 6/1
Womens DoublesLeona Davis-Kaye & Desrae GarrattTe Mana Rollo & Haylee WebberR/R
Mixed DoublesWayne Douglas & Leona Davis-KayeJames Molnar & Haylee Webber9/0
Juniors
16 Boys SinglesWiremu CottrellAidan Reiri9/4
16 Boys Singles PlateTe Teira TaweraTehira BakerDef.
16 Boys DoublesTe Teira Tawera & Lochlan KitchenTehira Baker & Alan BucknellR/R
16 Girls SinglesShaani Temata-FrostMihiana CottrellR/R
16 Girls DoublesShaani Temata-Frost & Toni KatipaTui Hiha & Kelly-Marie Turei11/6
14 Boys SinglesTai DurieManaia Hiha6/0 6/0
14 Boys Singles PlateRicky Collier-WaiomioNoel HilliardR/R
14 Boys DoublesTai Durie & Manaia Hiha Hoani Molnar & Noel HilliardR/R
14 Girls SinglesKasey NihillLucia Young3/6 6/2 6/1
14 Girls Singles PlateStevie DouglasPlay-off for 2nd not played.R/R
14 Girls DoublesKasey Nihill & Rangimarie WirihanaLucia Young & Teagan RossR/R
14 Mixed DoublesTai Durie & Lucia YoungCampbell Brake & Toni Katipa9/7
10 Boys SinglesTe Kani WilliamsHakopa Baker6/1 6/1
10 Boys DoublesTe Kani Williams & Rawhiti WilliamsHenry Te Kani & Hone Collier-WaiomioR/R
10 Mixed DoublesWiremu Wells & Brooke Nihill Henry Te Kani & Libby WichmanR/R
Social Grade
Mens DoublesRodney Ewe & Andre TaiapaGeoff Kaye & Waylon EdwardsR/R
Womens DoublesRamai Gurnick & Karyn TaiapaAliya Edwards & Jay SimmondsR/R