2005

2005

2005 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 30 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesEru Lyndon Austen Childs6/2 6/7 6/4
Mens DoublesEru Lyndon & Mataroria Lyndon Jeffrey Birse & Wiremu Flavell6/2 6/3
Womens SinglesTracey O'Connor Luci Barlow6/1 6/1
Womens DoublesTracey O'Connor & Luci Barlow Ashley Douglas & Nicole Douglas6/2 6/3
Mixed DoublesEru Lyndon & Tracey O'Connor Jeffrey Birse & Natalie O'Rourke7/5 6/2
Veterans 40-49
Mens SinglesKaipara Solomon Wayne Douglas5/4 def
Mens DoublesKaipara Solomon & John Tapiata Mark Hansen & Jeremy Wichman7/5 6/3
Womens SinglesLeona Kaye Jo-Ann Douglas6/1 6/1
Womens DoublesLeona Kaye & Jo-Ann Douglas Christine Brake & Margaret Collier6/2 6/1
Mixed DoublesKaipara Solomon & Jo-Ann Douglas Jeremy Wichman & Leona Kaye6/4 6/7 6/4
Veterans 50-59
Mens SinglesDick Garratt Angus MacFarlane6/2 6/2
Mens DoublesDick Garratt & Whare Wharepapa Angus MacFarlane & Walter Tawera6/4 6/4
Womens SinglesJeanne Bright Tilly Simeon6/4 6/4
Womens DoublesTilly Simeon & Ngahiwi SmythKiri Campbell & Desrae Garratt6/1 6/3
Mixed DoublesDick Garratt & Desrae Garratt Jim Barlow & Jeanne Bright9/5
Veterans 60+
Mens SinglesJoe Tamati David Goldsmith6/4 7/5
Mens DoublesJoeTamati & Dinny Mohi David Goldsmith & Tamati Reedy6/3 6/0
Social Grade
Mens DoublesToby Westrupp & Mike King Steven Rickard & Vivian Hahipene6/4 6/2
Womens DoublesHaylee Webber & Diane Priestly Shirley Barlow & Marge Meredith6/1 6/0
U/18
Boys singlesBarrett Franks Leon Ngatama7/5 6/0
Boys DoublesBarrett Franks & Leon Ngatama James MacKellar & James Schroder6/0 4/6 7/5
U/14/16
Boys SinglesSam Barr Matawha Durie6/1 6/4
Boys DoublesSam Barr & Ben Howe Matawha Durie & Turere Durie6/2 6/2
Girls SinglesDana Gray Danielle Smith6/0 6/2
Girls DoublesOkeroa Douglas & Harata Douglas Grace Senior & Dana Gray 5/7 6/2 6/1
Mixed DoublesMatawha Durie & Emma McLeod Andrew Donoghue & Dana Gray9/1
U/12
Boys SinglesMaia Westrupp Tai Durie6/4 6/2
Boys DoublesMaia Westrupp & Tai DurieDominic Smith & Te Teira Tawera6/0 6/0
Girls SinglesAlex Howe Mere CottrellR/R
Girls DoublesMere Cottrell & Toni Gray Tui Hiha & Alex Howe7/6 6/0
Mixed DoublesMaia Westrupp & Alex Howe Tai Durie & Mere Cottrell R/R
U/10
Boys SinglesArapeta Collier-Waiomio Campbell Brake6/3 6/1
Boys DoublesArapeta Collier-Waiomio & Manaia Hiha Campbell Brake & Jackson TamaipareaR/R
Girls SinglesShaani Temata-Frost Toni KatipaR/R
Mixed DoublesJacob Smith & Ranginui Karehana-SimpsonCampbell Brake & Toni KatipaR/R
U/8
Boys SinglesRawhiti Williams Ricky Collier-WaiomioR/R
Boys DoublesRawhiti Williams & Samuel Smith Ricky & Hone Collier-Waiomio9/1