2004

2004

2004 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 30 December.

Event Winner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesEru Lyndon Jeffrey Birse7/6 7/5
Mens DoublesJeffrey Birse & Ryan FitzgeraldEru Lyndon & Mataroria Lyndon9/2
Womens SinglesShelley Stephens Tracey O'Connor6/3 6/2
Womens DoublesShelley Stephens & Rewa Hudson Luci Barlow & Brittany Teei6/2 6/4
Mixed DoublesRyan Fitzgerald & Brittany TeeiJeffrey Birse & Natalie O'Rourke9/6
Veterans 40-49
Mens SinglesWayne Douglas Kaipara Solomon6/3 6/7 6/4
Mens DoublesWayne Douglas & Tiwana TibbleKaipara Solomon & Morgan Vela1/6 7/5 6/3
Womens SinglesJo-Ann Douglas Leona Kaye7/6 6/7 6/4
Womens DoublesJo-Ann Douglas & Leona KayeTia Ormsby & Haylee WebberR/R
Mixed DoublesWayne Douglas & Leona Kaye Morgan Vela & Maria ClarkenR/R
Veterans 50-59
Mens SinglesDick Garratt John Cook6/2 6/2
Mens DoublesWalter Tawera & Angus MacFarlane Dick Garratt & Whare WharepapaR/R
Womens SinglesTilly Simeon Desrae GarrattR/R
Womens DoublesTilly Simeon & Veronica Vercoe Desrae Garratt & Lia RaukawaR/R
Mixed DoublesJohn Cook & Veronica Vercoe Trevor Parker & Grace WilsonR/R
Veterans 60+
Mens SinglesDinny Mohi Joe Tamati4/6 7/6 6/3
Mens DoublesDinny Mohi & Joe Tamati Sam Pehi & Bill RatanaR/R
Womens SinglesCelia Railey Mary DurhamR/R
Mixed DoublesJoe Tamati & Celia Railey Bill Ratana & Jenny RatanaR/R
Social Grade
Mens DoublesAlbert Ellis & Steven Rickard Ra Durie & Jeffrey BryceR/R
Mixed DoublesAdam Whauwhau & Haylee Webber Steven Rickard & Viviene RickardR/R
U/18
Boys SinglesAusten Childs Roderick HillR/R
Boys DoublesAusten Childs & Jordan McKellar Roderick Hill & Barrett Franks6/4 6/2
Girls SinglesLuci Barlow Manumea DurieR/R
Girls DoublesManumea Durie & Zanna DouglasLuci Barlow & Sam Durie-ArangaR/R
U/16
Boys SinglesLeon Ngatama Sam Barr6/1 6/2
Boys DoublesLeon Ngatama & Mathew Ngatama Tipene Cottrell & Angus WatsonR/R
U/14
Boys SinglesSam Barr Angus Watson6/1 6/2
Boys DoublesNeihana Randall & Matawha Durie Tipene Cottrell & Tutere DurieR/R
Girls SinglesOkeroa Douglas Harata DouglasR/R
Girls DoublesMihiana Cottrell & Star Scott Mere Cottrell & Harata Douglas9/8
Mixed DoublesBen Howe & Star Scott Jordan Katipa & Harata Douglas9/1
U/12
Boys SinglesMatawha Durie Tutere Durie6/4 7/5
Boys DoublesMatawha Durie & Tutere Durie Dylan Douglas & Andrew Donoghue9/0
Girls SinglesOkeroa Douglas Aleisha Winiata6/2 6/3
Girls DoublesAleisha Winiata & Danielle Smith Okeroa Douglas & Kelly-Marie TureiR/R
Mixed DoublesTama Daniels & Aleisha Winiata Wiremu Cottrell & Amanda McKellar9/1
U/10
Boys SinglesJames Southon Jacob SmithR/R
Boys DoublesTai Durie & Arapeta Collier-Waiomio Jacob Smith & Rakai-Hakeke WhauwhauR/R
Girls SinglesStacey Pirini Chloe WatsonR/R
Girls DoublesStacey Pirini & Mere Cottrell Chloe Watson & Bridget WatsonR/R
Mixed DoublesJacob Smith & Stacey Pirini Arapeta Collier-Waiomio & Toni Katipa9/7