2001

2001 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 30 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesRodney Cook Eru Lyndon6/4 6/2
Mens DoublesEru Lyndon & Wayne DouglasRodney Cook & John Cook6/1 6/1
Womens SinglesRewa Hudson Laura Puch6/1 6/1
Womens DoublesRewa Hudson & Ashley Douglas Tsunar Brown & Stacey Housely 6/1 6/1
Mixed DoublesMaui Hudson & Rewa HudsonEru Lyndon & Stacey Housely
Veterans 40 - 49
Mens SinglesSteve Hingston Jeff Muir4/6 6/3 7/5
Mens DoublesBob Peni & Iraia Peni Jeff Muir & Trevor ParkerDefault
Womens SinglesJo-Ann Douglas Lynne Venus R/R
Womens DoublesJo-Ann Douglas & Yvette van Vliet Lynne Venus & Mary Anne Rogers R/R
Mixed DoublesJeff Muir & Gaye Muir Iraia Peni & Marion Mills4/6 6/3 7/6
Veterans 50 - 59
Mens SinglesJohn Cook Dick Garratt6/3 6/1
Mens DoublesDick Garratt & Barry Smith Eddie Davis & Wally IheR/R
Womens SinglesMarion Mills Desrae Garratt6/1 6/0
Womens DoublesMarion Mills & Queenie de la CroixDesrae Garratt & Veronica VercoeR/R
Mixed DoublesBarry Smith & Veronica Vercoe Dick Garratt & Desrae Garratt7/5 6/1
Veterans 60+
Mens SinglesJoe Tamati Dinny Mohi6/2 6/0
Mens DoublesJoe Tamati & Dinny Mohi Patrick Tamai & Bill Ratana7/5 6/3
Womens SinglesCelia Railey Sue HetarakaR/R
Womens DoublesCelia Railey & Wiki Bidois Sue Hetaraka & Val Mohi11/9
Mixed DoublesJoe Tamati & Celia Railey Dinny Mohi & Val MohiR/R
Social Grade
Mens DoublesLouis Carnachan & Shane Edwards Arthur Bauld & Dee IsaacsR/R
Womens DoublesEdith Tatana & Danelle Tatana Vicky Ratana & Kellie TamihanaR/R
Mixed DoublesArthur Bauld & Tia Ormsby Te Kauri Wihongi & Edith TatanaR/R
U/18
Boys SinglesRyan Fitzgerald Roderick HillR/R
Boys DoublesRyan Fitzgerald & Roderick Hill David Brake & William-Ian KinoR/R
Girls SinglesNicole Douglas Elizabeth PuchR/R
U/16
Boys SinglesJoshua Muir Hayden MorrisonR/R
Boys DoublesJoshua Muir & Dale Shane Hayden Morrison & John GrayR/R
U/14
Boys SinglesWatene Adams & Michael Nuku - Joint Winners Jordan McKellarR/R
Boys DoublesWatene Adams & Jordan McKellar Michael Nuku & Kyle Muir7/5 6/1
Girls SinglesTasha Glasgow Joelle MihaereR/R
Girls DoublesTasha Glasgow & Erana Durie Joelle Mihaere & Donna-Marie HerewiniR/R
Mixed DoublesJordan McKellar & Tasha Glasgow Michael Nuku & Joelle MihaereR/R
U/12
Boys SinglesShay Morrison Jacob Burkhardt-Hick6/0 6/3
Boys DoublesShay Morrison & J Burkhardt-Hick Quinn Rosa & Hamish McKellar6/4 6/1
Girls SinglesManumea Durie Tonee Mihaere4/6 6/2 6/2
Girls DoublesManumea Durie & Sam Aranga-Durie Tonee Mihaere & Jacqueline Godfery7/6 6/1
Mixed DoublesShay Morrison & Manumea Durie Jacob Burkhardt-Hick & Tonee Mihaere6/3 7/5
U/10
Boys SinglesRhys Wihongi Kieran Muir6/3 3/6 6/4
Boys DoublesMatawha & Tutere Durie Dylan Douglas & Morgan Godfery6/3 6/0
Girls SinglesAroha HerewiniOkeroa Douglas6/2 6/2
Girls DoublesOkeroa & Harata DouglasAroha Herewini & Crystal Kea6/2 1/6 6/3
Mixed DoublesKieran Muir & Aroha Herewini Rhys Wihongi & Rose King6/1 6/7 6/4