2000

2000 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 30 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesRichard Ngatoko Wayne Douglas7/5 6/4
Mens DoublesWayne Douglas & Dean Katipa Richard Ngatoko & Quentin Wallace6/3 7/6
Womens SinglesRachel Dive Laura Puch6/2 7/6
Womens DoublesRachel Dive & Ashley Douglas Laura Puch & Lynne Venus6/4 6/3
Mixed DoublesDavid Brake Jr & Laura Puch Richard Ngatoko & Ashley Douglas0/6 7/6 7/6
Veterans 40-54
Mens SinglesDick Garratt John Cook5/7 6/4 7/6
Mens DoublesRobert Peni & Charles Peni John Cook & Harry Tawhai9/5
Womens SinglesJo-Ann Douglas Marion Mills5/7 6/4 6/3
Womens DoublesJo-Ann Douglas & Yvette van Vliet Joyce Lyden & Helen Prime7/5 6/4
Veterans 55+
Mens SinglesJoe Tamati Dinny Mohi6/3 6/3
Mens DoublesJoe Tamati & Dinny Mohi Bill Tangariki & Vic Anderson6/1 6/0
Womens SinglesTilly Simeon Celia Railey6/0 6/4
Mixed DoublesJoe Tamati & Celia Railey Dinny Mohi & Tilly Simeon6/3 3/6 7/6
Social Grade
Mens DoublesDavid Venus & Henry Hay Sam Kapea & Ra DurieR/R
U/18
Boys SinglesDavid Brake Jr Casey van Vliet6/4 6/1
Girls SinglesAshley Douglas Default
U/16
Boys SinglesRoderick Hill Ben BarlowR/R
Boys DoublesRoderick Hill & Ben Barlow Te Tane Trinick & William Flavell-Kino6/0 6/1
Girls SinglesLuci Barlow Elizabeth PuchR/R
Girls DoublesElizabeth Puch & Kelly Vanderburg Luci Barlow & Melissa van Vliet6/2 6/1
Mixed DoublesBen Barlow & Luci BarlowRoderick Hill & Kelly VanderburgR/R
U/14
Boys SinglesMichael Venus Jordan Vandermade4/6 7/6 6/3
Boys DoublesJordan Vandermade & Dale Shane Michael Venus & John Gray6/2 6/2
Girls SinglesNicole Douglas Zanna DouglasR/R
Girls DoublesNicole Douglas & Zanna Douglas Tasha Glasgow & Erana Durie6/1 6/1
Mixed DoublesJordan Vandermade & Nicole Douglas Michael Venus & Zanna Douglas6/1 6/1
U/12
Boys DoublesShay Morrison Christopher GravesR/R
Boys DoublesShay Morrison & Mason Winiata Christopher Graves & Michael NukuR/R
Girls SinglesBrittany Teei Manumea DurieR/R
Girls DoublesManumea Durie & Sam Durie Brittany Teei & Jacqueline GodferyR/R
Mixed DoublesShay Morrison & Brittany Teei Ben Trinick & Manumea DurieR/R
U/10
Boys SinglesMatawha Durie Hamish McKellarR/R
Boys DoublesMatawha Durie & Hamish McKellar Dylan Douglas & * Okeroa DouglasR/R
* Miss Okeroa Douglas made up the numbers for the boys.