1999

1999 AMTA Championships, Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, 27 – 30 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesDerek Burden Shaun Tamai6/2 6/3
Mens DoublesShaun Tamai & Mark Ratana Derek Burden & Patrick GarrattR/R
Womens SinglesLaura Puch Nicola Kaiwai4/6 6/3 6/2
Womens DoublesNicola Kaiwai & Tia Ormsby Laura Puch & Stacey HouselyR/R
Mixed DoublesShaun Tamai & Tsunar Brown Derek Burden & Ashley DouglasR/R
Veterans 40-54
Mens SinglesJohn CookDick Garratt3/6 6/3 6/3
Mens DoublesRobert Peni & Charles Peni Dick Garratt & Harry Tawhai3/6 6/4 7/5
Womens SinglesDesrae Garratt Fiona Ngatoko6/4 7/5
Womens DoublesDesrae Garratt & Fiona Ngatoko Maryann Rogers & Emma KingR/R
Mixed DoublesRobert Peni & Fiona Ngatoko Dick Garratt & Desrae Garratt6/3 6/1
Veterans 55+
Mens SinglesJoe Tamati Dinny Mohi6/2 6/1
Mens DoublesJoe Tamati & Dinny Mohi Peter Thomas & Bill Ratana7/6 6/4
Womens SinglesTilly Simeon Celia Railey6/1 6/0
Womens DoublesCelia Railey & Margaret Jones Tilly Simeon & Annabelle Sowerby7/6 4/6 6/4
Mixed DoublesJoe Tamati & Celia Railey Dinny Mohi & Tilly Simeon6/4 4/6 7/5
Social Grade
Mens DoublesCyrus Hingston & Selwyn Campbell Ra Durie & James BarlowR/R
Womens DoublesMoana Hingston & Donna Campbell Shirley Barlow & Zalene SmallmanR/R
Mixed DoublesSelwyn Campbell & Donna Campbell James Barlow & Shirley BarlowR/R
U/18
Boys SinglesBrendon Jones Lionel RogersR/R
Boys DoublesDavid Brake Jr & Lionel RogersLance Pope & Ryan HahipeneR/R
Girls SinglesLaura Puch Natalie DeanR/R
U/16
Boys SinglesLance Pope David Brake JrR/R
Girls SinglesAshley Douglas Elizabeth Puch6/1 6/1
U/14
Boys SinglesJodan Vandermade Roderick Hill4/6 6/1 6/1
Boys DoublesRoderick Hill & Beau Rogers Jordan Vandermade & Dale Shane4/6 6/4 6/3
Girls SinglesNicole Douglas Luci Barlow6/0 6/2
Girls DoublesLuci Barlow & Janicke Harmens Nicole Douglas & Zanna DouglasR/R
Mixed DoublesBen Barlow & Luci Barlow Roderick Hill & Makere Bradnam6/4 6/2
U/12
Boys DoublesAlex Kapia Benjamin TrinickR/R
Boys DoublesShay Morrison & *Manumea DurieAlex Kapea & Matawha DurieR/R
Girls SinglesTasha Glasgow Brittany Teei6/2 6/3
Girls DoublesTasha Glasgow & Brittany Teei Laetitia van Vliet & Erana DurieR/R
Mixed DoublesAlex Kapia & Tasha Glasgow Shay Morrison & Laetitia van Vliet6/1 6/2
* Miss Manumea Durie made up the numbers for the boys.
U/10
Boys SinglesShay Morrison Christopher GravesR/R