1994

1994 AMTA Championships, Remuera Tennis Club, Auckland, 27 – 31 December.

EventWinner/sRunner/s UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesMotuliki Kailahi Gavin Abraham7/5 4/6 6/1
Mens DoublesMaui Hudson & Sanjeev Tikaram Gavin Abraham & Kaipara Solomon6/3 6/3
Womens SinglesGaye McManus Rewa Hudson7/6 6/3
Womens DoublesRewa Hudson & Leanne Baker Adriana Thaggard & Sylvia Lokollo6/2 6/2
Mixed DoublesKaipara Solomon & Gaye McManus Sanjeev Tikaram & Hamidan Bibi6/3 4/6 7/6
Veterans 40-55
Mens SinglesBarry Smith John Cook7/6 6/3
Mens DoublesBarry Smith & Dick GarrattWilliam Marsters & Henry Tikaka6/0 6/2
Womens SinglesRosa Taringa Rebecca Joyce7/6 6/3
Womens DoublesDesrae Garratt & Veronica Vercoe Rebecca Joyce & Vaasa Amoa 6/3 6/1
Mixed DoublesBarry Smith & Veronica Vercoe John Paul & Rebecca Joyce6/3 6/3
Veterans 56+
Mens SinglesJoe Tamati Bob Graham7/5 6/3
Mens DoublesJoe Tamati & Sam Pehi Ray Atkinson & Tari Atkinson6/3 6/2
Womens SinglesCelia Railey Hema Tata9/6
Womens DoublesMuri Ratana & Monica Lang Celia Railey & Sue Hetaraka4/6 7/5 6/3
Social Grade
Mens DoublesStephen Pai & William Hamiora Darren Hamiora & Pohiri HamioraR/R
Womens DoublesLeona Davis & Natalie Pai Kelly Paterson & Gill HowardR/R
Mixed DoublesWilliam Hamiora & Leona Davis Stephen Pai & Natalie PaiR/R
U/18
Boys SinglesHansen Taufa Kris Cano R/R
Boys DoublesHansen Taufa & Kou-Yu Chou Kris Cano & Eru LyndonR/R
Girls SinglesGaye McManus Rewa Hudson6/2 6/1
Girls DoublesRewa Hudson & Leanne Baker Adriana Thaggard & Sylvia LokolloR/R
U/16
Boys SinglesMathew Adams Sam Tangaroa6/4 6/0
Boys DoublesMarlon Manlargit & Tito Fatai Joshua Tuhoro & Donovan Tawera3/6 6/4 6/4
Girls SinglesTenille Tane Anastasia Amoa R/R
Girls DoublesAnastasia Amoa & Ursula Steffany Turina Hallingstrom & Elizabeth Heather7/6 6/0
Mixed DoublesSam Tangaroa & Tenille Tane Joshua Tuhoro & T Hallingstrom6/3 6/4
U/14
Boys SinglesLawrence Tere Renee Tommy 6/4 6/3
Boys DoublesLawrence Tere & Matt Papai Renee Tommy & Brett Baudinet 6/4 6/1
Girls SinglesLeata Holland Francine Amoa R/R
Girls DoublesF Amoa & Maryanne Pupuke Leata Holland & Jan Marsters
Mixed DoublesPapa Miimetua & Leata Holland Simon Tipokoroa & M Pupuke6/1 6/4
U/12
Boys SinglesBrooke Adams Grant Watene6/2 6/1
Boys DoublesBrooke Adams & Grant Watene Juan Langton & Hemi Ruhi6/2 6/3
Girls SinglesMary Nickel Davina HoskingR/R
Girls DoublesMary Nickel & Moana Matenga Davina Hosking & Lorna Wigmore 7/5 6/2
Mixed DoublesTau Amoa & M Nickel Wiremu Aupouri & Davina Hosking6/2 6/2
U/10
Boys SinglesMichael Jenkins Tane Hudson6/0 6/0
Boys DoublesMichael Jenkins & Kelly RogersTane Hudson & Ryan Hahipene6/4 6/2
Girls SinglesFiona Tamarua Aliya DavisR/R
Girls DoublesFiona Tamarua & Nadia KayeAliya Davis & Harina Wright
Mixed DoublesTane Hudson & Aliya Davis Donald Vaiaia & Fiona TamaruaR/R