1993

1993 AMTA Championships, Lugton Park, Hamilton, 27 – 31 December.

EventWinnersRunners UpResults
Championship
Mens SinglesMaui Hudson Dean Picknell6/1 6/4
Mens DoublesMaui Hudson & Gavin Abraham Troy Tipene & Malcolm Kajer6/1 6/4
Womens SinglesPaiao Short Arihia Lambert6/4 6/4
Womens DoublesPaiao Short & Arihia Lambert Mareta Taare & Tuuru TaareDefault
Mixed DoublesTroy Tipene & Paiao Short Kaipara Solomon & Marjuanca Rollo6/2 6/0
Veterans 40-55
Mens SinglesJohn Paul Ron Farrell3/5 def
Mens DoublesJohn Paul & Jim Grace Sam Tipene & Reuben Dick7/6 6/1
Womens SinglesRosa Taringa Alma Goodwin1/6 6/4 6/3
Womens DoublesRosa Taringa & June Baudinet Alma Goodwin & Jane Callaghan6/4 6/2
Mixed DoublesJohn Paul & Jane Callaghan Jim Marsters & Rosa Taringa9/6
Veterans 56+
Mens SinglesRay Atkinson Ernie Hopa6/3 6/1
Womens SinglesHema Tata Wiki Bidois6/3 6/4
U/18
Boys SinglesEtuina Tuima Chris Kano6/3 7/5
Boys DoublesEtuina Tuima & Chris Kano Damian Hayes & Kyle Gudsell6/1 6/0
Girls SinglesGaye McManus Nicola Kaiwai6/3 6/4
Girls DoublesFri 20 – Tongan Police V Tongan Tennis NZLeanne Baker & Rewa Hudson
U/16
Boys SinglesMarcel Kwong Voyonne Hetaraka6/3 6/4
Boys DoublesVoyonne Hetaraka & Shane Tamihana Marcel Kwong & Evan Lequerre6/1 3/6 6/3
Girls SinglesMoca Bordes Sylvia Lokollo5/7 6/1 7/6
Girls DoublesS Lokollo & Naomi Tavita Wanita Tuwairua & Jacqueline Hayes6/4 7/5
Mixed DoublesMarcel Kwong & Moca Bordes Evan Lequerre & Wanita Tuwairua6/2 5/7 6/3
U/14
Boys SinglesEru Lyndon Marlon Manlargit6/4 7/5
Boys DoublesLawrence Tere & Cyril Jacob Eru Lyndon & Mihaere Hunia7/5 2/6 6/4
Girls SinglesKatarina Mihaere Elodie Lansun 7/6 6/2
Girls DoublesElodie Lansun & Hermu Lichin Louisa Taneao & Moana Pupuke6/1 6/2
Mixed DoublesTerence Henry & H Lichin Joseph Tangata & Elodie Lansun6/3 7/6
U/12
Boys SinglesShaun Tamai Renee Tommy 6/1 6/2
Boys DoublesShaun Tamai & Lionel Rogers Renee Tommy & Brent Baudinet 6/0 6/1
Girls SinglesCrystal Cairns Cini Tuwairua6/0 6/1
Girls DoublesL Taneao & Olivia Gibbons Cini Tuwairua & Kiwi Takao6/3 1/6 6/4
Mixed DoublesI Kirikasa & Quinavera Te Rupe Shaun Tamai & Maelene BrakeDefault
U/10
Boys SinglesMichael Jenkins Kurt Morath 6/2 6/3
Boys DoublesMichael Jenkins & Grant Watene David Brake & Kelly-Beau Rogers6/1 6/2
Girls SinglesMichalla Tamihana Davina Hosking
Girls DoublesD Hosking & Moana Matenga Michalla Tamihana & Lorna Wigmore6/4 3/6 7/5
Mixed DoublesKurt Morath & Michalla Tamihana Michael Jenkins & Waina Ngaheu 7/5 6/0